Friday 20 September

2:00 pm      Registration [Foyer]

5:00 pm      Networking Reception with Buffet [Renaissance]

6:30 pm      Welcome Women of the World [Montebello]
Welcome Remarks
Music by
Jennifer Berezan
                 
Welcome By and Honoring of Dr. Janice Turner
Indigenous Representative of the Hudson Valley, NY (Lenape/USA)

Opening Comments
Osprey Orielle Lake WECAN and WomenÕs Earth and Climate  Caucus (USA)
Sally Ranney WECAN and eraGlobal Alliance (USA)
Carmen Capriles Reacci—n Clim‡tica (Bolivia)
Rosemary Enie
WomenÕs Environment Climate Action Network (Tanzania)

7:00 pm      Introductions and Thank You
Steering Committee, Advisory Council, Core Staff and Volunteers

                  Introduction to Evening Event 

7:30 pm      The Big Picture: Conversation with
                 
Dr. Jane Goodall, DBE Jane Goodall Institute (UK/USA)
                 
Dr. Vandana Shiva Navdanya (India)
                  Moderator:
Amy Goodman Democracy Now! (USA)

8:15 pm      Questions, Answers, Discussion

8:45 pm      Ceremonial Signing of WomenÕs Declaration Statement

              Closing Comments / Announcements

              Signing of Declaration by All Delegates

9:15 pm      Networking  / Social Time
DelegatesÕ Marketplace
[Foyer & Montebello]
(Local Crafts, Books & Informational Materials from DelegatesÕ Organizations)

Saturday 21 September

7:00 am      Breakfast and Registration [Flagstone Restaurant]

8:00 am      Opening Session: Morning Welcome [Montebello]
Nathalie Eddy Global Gender & Climate Alliance (USA)
Lucy Mulenkei Indigenous Information Network (Maasai/Kenya)

                  Morning Prayer: Casey Camp-Horinek Indigenous Environmental Network (Ponca/USA) 

                  Announcements

8:15 am      Who We Are: One–Minute Introductions: Round 1
(50 women) Name, Organization, Country
ŅWhat I hope to gain from the SummitÓ

9:15 am      Where We Are: State of the Science, What Nature is Saying
Dr. Katherine Hayhoe (Via Skype) Climate Science Center, Texas Tech University,
Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) (USA)

9:25 am      Women Standing Tall                       
ŅWhy We Have Called This Gathering at This TimeÓ
Vision, Goals and Process of the Summit
Osprey Orielle Lake WECAN and WomenÕs Earth and Climate  Caucus (USA)
Sally Ranney WECAN and eraGlobal Alliance (USA)

9:45 am      Women, Climate & Sustainability: Our Lineage
Lorena Aguilar International Union for the Conservation of Nature (Costa Rica)
Dr. Vandana Shiva Navdanya (India)                                                 

10:00 am    Plenary 1: Waters of Life - Fresh Water and Oceans
Casey Camp-Horinek Indigenous Environmental Network (Ponca/USA)
Dr. Naoko Ishii Global Environmental Facility (Japan)          
Moderator:
Maude Barlow Council of Canadians (Canada)

10:30 am    Break with Music by Jennifer Berezan (USA) [Montebello]

10:45 am    Plenary 2: Our Food and Our Farmers:
Agriculture / Seeds / Food Sovereignty   

Dr. Hala Ahmed Mohammed Yousry Egyptian Forum for Sustainable Development (Egypt)
Colleen Ross National Farmers Union of Canada and La Via Campesina (Canada)
Moderator: Mary Louise Malig La Via Campesina (Philippines)        

11:15 am    Plenary 3: Voices from the Forests  
Mayalœ Waur‡ Txucarram‹e Mebng™kr Nyre Movement (Xingu/Brazil)
Neema Namadamu Hero Women (Democratic Republic of Congo)
Moderator:
Dr. Swati Shresth Global Forest Coalition (India)

12:00 pm    Lunch [Foyer & Montebello]

1:00 pm      Introduction of 7-Minute Provocative Interventions
Patricia Glazebrook Gender CC (USA)

Provocative Intervention # 1:
Jin Jiaman Global Environmental Institute (China)

                  Provocative Intervention  # 2:  
                 
Bineta Diop Femmes Africa SolidaritŽ (Senegal)

1:15 pm      Plenary 4: Our Bodies on the Frontlines:
              Fossil Fuel Resistance Campaigns

                 
May Boeve 350.org (USA)
                 
Melina Laboucan-Massimo Greenpeace Canada (Cree First Nation/Canada)
                 
Atossa Soltani Amazon Watch (USA)
                  Moderator:
Tzeporah Berman Activist/Author (Canada)

2:15pm       Plenary 5: Just Transitions for a Clean Energy Future
Angelina Galiteva Renewables 100 Policy Institute (USA)
Richendra Van Leeuwen United Nations Foundation (USA)
Katherine Lucey Solar Sister (USA/Kenya)
AimŽe Christensen Christensen Global Strategies (USA)
Moderator:
Sheila Oparaocha Energia (Netherlands)

3:15 pm      Break [Foyer]    

3:30 pm      WomenÕs Climate Action Agenda
                  Introduction to Working Groups
                 
Marta Benavides Siglo XXIII (El Salvador)
                 
Claire Greensfelder WECAN & Conversations with the Earth (USA)

3:45 pm      First Working Group Meetings [Montebello]   
                  Facilitated by Delegate Co-Chairs for each group

                  Summit Working Groups

1. Renewable Energy, Efficiency, Green Business, Cities, Lifestyles, Eco-villages
Co-Chairs:
Sabine Bock and Sheila Oparaocha

2. Forests, Seeds, Food, Agriculture, Biodiversity
Co-Chairs:
Dr. Swati Shresth and Mary Louise Malig

3. Fresh Water, Oceans, Climate Science
Co-Chairs:
Maude Barlow and Casey Camp-Horinek

4. Rights of Nature, Indigenous Peoples, Earth Community Economy
Co-Chairs
: Malia Nobrega-Olivera and Natalia Greene

5. Stories, Media and Messaging — Communicating Climate Change, Solutions
and New Cultural Narratives

Co-Chairs:
Kelly Rigg and Natalie Isaacs

6. Organizing Women in the Climate Movement / Women and Climate Policy /
WomenÕs Rights

Co-Chairs:
Nathalie Eddy and Thilmeeza Hussain

7. Tar Sands, Pipelines, Fracking, Fossil Fuel Resistance, Fossil Fuel Divestment
Co-Chairs
: Tzeporah Berman and Melina Laboucan-Massimo

8. Climate Finance, Carbon Fees, Financial Transaction Tax
Co-Chairs:
Laurie Williams and Liane Schalatek

5:00 pm      Free Time

6:00 pm      Dinner [Hudson]

7:15 pm      Music with Jennifer Berezan (USA)

Solutions Salon: [Hudson]
7 Minute Presentations of Projects / Ideas / Campaigns from Around the World

Marina Silva (Video) Instituto Marina Silva (Brazil)
Natalie Isaacs 1 Million Women (Australia)
Rosemary Enie WomenÕs Environment Climate Action Network (Tanzania)
Kosha Anja Joubert Global Ecovillage Network (South Africa)
Marta Benavides Siglo XXIII (El Salvador)
Lene Kielsen Holm Greenland Climate Research Centre (Inuk/Greenland)
Pasang Dolma Sherpa Nepal Federation of Indigenous Nationalities (Nepal)
Svitlana Slesarenok Black Sea WomenÕs Club and Mama 86 (Ukraine)
Anne Marie Miller Sustainable Waste Design (USA)
Laura Turner Seydel Captain Planet Foundation (USA)
Amb. Dho Young-Shim UNWTO ST-EP Foundation (Korea)
Rucha Chitnis WomenÕs Earth Alliance (USA)
Sally Jewell Coxe Bonobo Conservation Initiative (USA)
Kristin Graf Women of Wind Energy (USA)
Ghislaine Maxwell The TerraMar Project (UK)
Rose Marcario* Patagonia, Inc. (USA)

9:30 pm      Social Time
                  (Dance Music and Dances from Different Countries)

Sunday 22 September

7:00 am      Breakfast [Flagstone Restaurant] 

8:00 am      Opening Session: Morning Welcome [Montebello]
Malia Nobrega-Olivera Loli Aniau, Makaala Aniau (Hawaii/USA)
Kelly Rigg Global Campaign for Climate Action (Netherlands)

                  Morning Prayer: Indigenous Leader from Global South TBD

                  Announcements

8:15 am      Who We Are: One – Minute Introductions: Round 2
(50 women) Name, Organization, Country
ŅWhat I hope to gain from SummitÓ

9:10 am      Conversation: Men Supporting WomenÕs Action on Climate Change  
Hon. Ban Ki Moon* Secretary General of the United Nations (South Korea)
Ted Turner UN Foundation (USA)
Moderator:
Sally Ranney WECAN and eraGlobal Alliance (USA)   

9:30 AM    Introduction of Provocative Intervention Speakers
                 
Jacqueline Patterson National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) (USA)

Provocative Intervention # 3:
Population, Climate, WomenÕs Rights

Suzanne Ehlers* Population Action International  (USA)      

                  Provocative Intervention # 4:
                 
H.E. Razan Khalifa Al Mubarak Environment Agency of Abu Dhabi (United Arab Emirates)

 9:45 am     Plenary 6: How We Live: Rights of Nature, Community Rights, Earth Community Economy, Our Relationship to the Earth
Natalia Greene Fundaci—n Pachamama (Ecuador)
Shannon Biggs Global Exchange (USA)
Patricia Gualinga Montalvo Sarayaku Leader (Sarayaku/Ecuador)
Moderator:
Osprey Orielle Lake WECAN and WomenÕs Earth & Climate Caucus (USA)

10:30 am    Break [Foyer]

10:45 am    Plenary 7:  Power of the Purse: Economics/ Climate Finance           
Janet Redman Institute for Policy Studies (USA)
Lidy Nacpil Jubilee South (Philippines)
Noelene Nabulivou Development Alternatives for Women for a New Era (Fiji)
Laurie Williams Citizens Climate Lobby (USA)
Moderator:
Liane Schalatek Heinrich Bšll Stiftung (Germany/USA)

11:45 am    Provocative Intervention # 5:
                 
Bill McKibben (Via Skype) 350.org (USA)

                  Explanation of Breakout Groups        

                  Announcements

12:00 pm    LUNCHEON with Speakers [Foyer & Renaissance]

 

12:30 pm    Mobilizing Global Support for Women and Climate Solutions
Julia Marton-Lefvre International Union for the Conservation of Nature (France/USA/Hungary)
Jody Williams Nobel Peace Prize Laureate, Nobel WomenÕs Initiative (USA)
Andrea Santy World Wildlife Fund (USA)
Moderator: Maggie Fox Climate Reality Project (USA)       

1:30 pm      BREAKOUT PANEL GROUPS

A. Women and Traditional Ecological Knowledge [Montebello II]
Florina L—pez Mir— Indigenous WomenÕs Biodiversity, Network of Latin America & the Caribbean (Kuna/Panama)
Malia Nobrega Olivera Loli Aniau, Makaala Aniau (HawaiÕi/USA)
Dr. Reetu Sogani Grassroots Practitioner (India)
Lucy Mulenkei
Indigenous Information Network (Maasai/Kenya)
Lene Kielsen Holm Greenland Climate Research Centre (Inuk/Greenland)
Moderator: Hindou Oumarou Ibrahim Indigenous Peoples of Africa Coordinating Committee (Mbororo/Chad)

B. Women Building the Movement (1) [Montebello]
Mary Louise Malig La Via Campesina (Philippines)
Carmen Capriles Reacci—n Clim‡tica (Bolivia)
Subhashni Raj 350.org (Fiji)
Moderator: Kelly Rigg Global Campaign for Climate Action (Netherlands)

C. Women Building the Movement (2) [Upper Hudson]
Sabine Bock Women in Europe for a Common Future (Germany)
Fadoua Brour Arab Youth Climate Movement, Moroccan Youth Climate Movement (Morocco)
Ekaterina Uspenskaya* Friends of the Baltic (Russia)
Moderator: Jacqueline Patterson National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) (USA)

D. Women and Climate Policy [Renaissance]
Thilmeeza Hussain Voices of Women (Maldives)
Farah Kabir ActionAid (Bangladesh)
Nathalie Eddy Global Gender & Climate Alliance (USA)
Aira Kalela Global Gender & Climate Alliance and WomenÕs Environment and Development Organization (Finland)
Moderator: Bridget Burns WomenÕs Environment & Development Organization (USA)

2:45 pm      Break [Foyer]

3:00 pm      Music      
Plenary 8: Breaking the Sound Barrier in Movement Building [Montebello]
Brainstorm Session

              What are the most far reaching, Ņout of the boxÓ ideas for projects, campaigns and direct action that will get the most traction, and build our movement together?  
With facilitation by:
Atossa Soltani Amazon Watch (USA)
Osprey Orielle Lake WECAN and WomenÕs Earth and Climate Caucus (USA)
Sally Ranney WECAN and eraGlobal Alliance (USA)

4:15 pm      Drafting/Editing Session [Montebello]
                  Working Group Co-Charis Meet for WomenÕs Climate Action Agenda

5:45 pm      Free Time

Working Group Co-chairs Meet for WomenÕs Climate Action Agenda
(drafting/editing session)

6:30 pm      Dinner [Renaissance]

7:45 pm      Evening Session: [Montebello]

Special Remarks: State of the Oceans
Dr. Sylvia Earle National Geographic (USA)

From Ideas to Implementation and Results:
Perspectives from Women World Leaders and Executives

Hon. Mary Robinson President Mary Robinson Foundation for Climate Justice,
Former UN High Commissioner on Human Rights (Ireland)
Hon. Christiana Figueres Executive Secretary UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (Costa Rica)
Hon. Connie Hedegaard European Commissioner for Climate Action (Denmark)
Hon. Barbara Lee* Member of Congress, California, Author of Women & Climate Change Resolution
in U.S. House of Representatives (USA)
Rachel Kyte Vice President of Sustainable Development, World Bank (USA/UK)
Moderator: Lorena Aguilar Senior Advisor on Gender, International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) (Costa Rica)

9:30 pm      Networking Reception [Montebello & Foyer]

 

Monday 23 September

7:00 am      Breakfast [Flagstone Restaurant]

8:15 am      Opening Session: [Montebello]

Morning Welcome
Farah Kabir ActionAid (Bangladesh)
Janna Dakini Tenzing UN Women (Bhutan/USA)

                  Morning Prayer TBD

                  Announcements

8:30 am      Provocative Intervention  # 6
                 
Wanjira Mathai* (Via Skype) Green Belt Movement (Kenya)

                  Provocative Intervention  # 7
                 
Naomi Klein (Via Skype) Author/Activist (Canada)

8:45 am      Drafting Session
                  Working Groups Meet to Work on WomenÕs Climate Action Agenda

10:15 am    Break [Foyer]

10:30 am    Report Back and Discussion:
WomenÕs Climate Action Agenda

Review and Approval by Acclamation
Next Steps for Final Version Following the Summit

12:00 pm    Plenary 9: Going Forward Together
                  Campaign and Project Ideas and Group Commitments

WhatÕs Needed Now?
Emergent Campaigns? Emergent Projects?
Collective Initiatives?
What is Our Collective Role/Mission as We Move Forward?  

Facilitated by:
Osprey Orielle Lake WECAN and WomenÕs Earth and Climate Caucus (USA)
Sally Ranney WECAN and eraGlobal Alliance (USA)
Carmen Capriles Reacci—n Clim‡tica (Bolivia)
And Others

1:00 pm      Lunch [Foyer & Montebello]  

                  Closing Water Ceremony [Outside]
                  facilitated by
Casey Camp-Horinek Indigenous Environmental Network (Ponca/USA)

                  Farewells

              * indicates invited